A message on gapingmaw.com — which wasn’t a porn site, per se, but did include some sexually explicit images — says:
[…] Amended Section 2257 recordkeeping regulations go into effect at midnight tonight. The federal law requires website owners to keep records documenting, among other things, that “every performer portrayed in a visual depiction of actual sexually explicit conduct” is over the age of 18.
In anticipation, porn sites and others that offer adult content are preparing to make their sites compliant — or taking them offline.